INGREDIENT LIST


 
 
ACETIC ACID: Occurs naturally in apples, grapes, oranges, skimmed milk, and a variety of other fruits and plants.
ACACIA GUM: Harvested from the stem or trunk of the acacia tree. It’s also known as gum arabic.
ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE 3: Inhibits facial tightening and release of adrenalin, which contributes to wrinkles and fine lines.
AGAR-AGAR GUM: Extracted from red seaweed. It is primarily used as a gelling agent, but is also utilized for its emulsifying and stabilizing properties.  
ALLANTOIN: A natural compound occurring in herbs such as comfrey, wheat, and sugar beets. It has a soothing and softening effect on the skin.
ALMOND GLYCERIDES: An emollient compound of fatty acids derived from almond, combined with glycerin that helps soften, smooth, and soothe rough irregular skin. Helps strengthen the skin's moisture barrier.
ALMOND OIL: Obtained from pressing almonds and is known to be high in moisturizing fatty acids. Excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids, ideal in the treatment of dry skin. Soothes and moisturizes and is known to penetrate the skin easily.
ALOE VERA: A concentration derived from one of the oldest medicinal plants known. It has remarkable healing properties that can draw and hold oxygen to the skin. It is known to soothe and protect the skin.
ALPHA HYDROXY MULTI-FRUIT COMPLEX: There are many varieties of alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) found in plants, vegetables and fruits, but five in particular have been scientifically proven to be the most beneficial and they are glycolic, lactic, citric, malic and tartaric acids. Glycolic acid from sugar has the smallest molecular structure, allowing for the deepest penetration. Next comes lactic from milk, followed by citric from citrus fruit, malic, found abundantly in apples, and tartaric from fruit fermentation, similar to that found in wine sediment. The combination of acids help speed exfoliation, stimulate cellular renewal, improve tone and texture, and increase skin’s thickness, while softening, moisturizing and hydrating.
APPLE JUICE: When added to a topical skin tonic formulation it acts as an “acid rinse” to adjust the skin’s own pH.
ARGIRILENE: (hexapeptide). A wrinkle inhibitor that will reduce pre-existing wrinkle depth while relaxing facial tension.
ASCORBIC ACID: (Vitamin C). A potent anti-oxidant that may play an essential role in building collagen, the connective tissue that holds us together. Found in citrus fruits. Because of its acidic nature, it also helps improve tone and texture by removing dead skin cells and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
BAKING SODA: Oil Absorbing. Also known as sodium bicarbonate. A mineral derived pH adjuster and viscosity stabilizer. An aid in cleansing oily skin. 
BENZYL ALCOHOL: A clear colorless liquid with antiseptic and antibacterial properties listed in the alcohol family. If we use any alcohol of any kind in our formulas it is a very limited amount and can be found at the bottom of the ingredients.
BETA-CAROTENE: Precursor of Vitamin A occurring naturally in plants, especially abundant in carrots, papaya and algae. It possesses both healing and cellular renewal properties.
BETA GLUCANS: Consists of oat extracts & oat proteins. Together these extracts and proteins form an invisible layer over the skin to help retain moisture while promoting the repair of skin cells. This blend contains high levels of naturally occurring anti-oxidants to help protect against cellular damage, reduce damage from UVA/UVB rays. They are also known for increasing cellular renewal, increase in collagen production, which results in reduced wrinkles.
BROMELAIN: An enzyme derived from pineapple. Digests dead protein (surface skin cells).  
CALENDULA: An astringent, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, soothing, softening botanical.  One of the most useful and versatile herbs used in skin care to cleanse, soften, and soothe the skin. It also aids in the healing of inflammation, bruising, and burns.
CHAMOMILE/CAMOMILE: Healing, extremely soothing, moisturizing, and toning to the skin, especially dry skin conditions. Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and antiseptic. It has the ability to neutralize skin irritants. Excellent for soothing red, irritated skin.
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE: A mixture of glycerin, caprylic acid, and capric acid. An emollient ester derived from coconut oil with good lubricating and spreading properties. Helps products to glide on the skin.
CARRAGEENAN: A gel-forming polysaccharide found in the “red algae” seaweed known as “Irish moss”. It is a very soothing natural emulsifier, high in sulfur and extremely nourishing to the skin.
CARROT: Cleansing, healing, and conditioning, with anti-oxidant and antiseptic properties. A natural source of vitamin A to help promote skin health.
CARROT SEED OIL: An essential oil used in formulations to help quiet dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and rashes. Its high content of vitamins A, B, B2, & C relieves dryness in mature skin.
CITRIC ACID: Found in plants and citrus fruits. This natural acid is a pH adjuster and acts as a natural preservative and anti-oxidant.
CLARY SAGE: Antiseptic, astringent, clarifying, softening, and cell regenerating. Good for oily, congested complexions. It also helps preserve moisture and is slightly astringent. It is used to control greasy hair and dandruff, and is also stimulating the scalp, which encourages healthy hair growth.
COCONUT OIL: Derived from the coconut fruit it is used as an emollient to smooth and lubricate the skin. Rich in saponins, it is excellent for soap making because it produces a rich, creamy lather.
CO-ENZYME Q10: A natural substance found in every cell of the human body. In our mid twenties its activity decreases. Naturally occurring in the tissue of plants, Co-Enzyme Q10 is a vitamin like anti-oxidant that helps to boosts cellular activity. It helps to fortify the skin’s defenses against UV damage, while reducing the appearance of wrinkles, strengthening cell membranes, and providing the skin with new energy.
COLTSFOOT: Coltsfoot extract is a soothing, healing, conditioning herb. It contains silica and cystine which are important amino acids to encourage healthy skin and hair.
COMFREY: One of the most famed healing plants; it contains allantoin, a substance that promotes the growth of connective tissue and is easily absorbed through the skin.
CONEFLOWER: (Echinacea) An anti-inflammatory and antibacterial herb that is very soothing and healing. Nourishes, moisturizes, smoothes and helps to firm the skin.
CUCUMBER: An anti-inflammatory that helps reduce heat and inflammation. It is cooling, and cleansing, and has an extremely soothing effect on the skin. Also contains amino acids and minerals that help firm and regenerate.  
DECYL-POLY GLUCOSE: Vegetable based mild surfactant that gently but thoroughly cleanses.
ELDERFLOWER: An astringent, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory herb with emollient properties. It is an excellent ingredient for eye and facial lotions, and is particularly beneficial for dry skin. Also encourages lightening action.
ECHINACEA: (see Conflower) An anti-inflammatory and antibacterial herb that is very soothing and healing. Nourishes, moisturizes, smoothes and helps to firm the skin.  
ESSENTIAL OILS: The oily liquid obtained from plants through a variety of processes. It usually has the taste and smell of the original plant. Called essential oils, because down through history, the theory is they were essential to life and they were the “essence” of the plant. The use of essential oils as preservatives is ancient. We use many citrus type essential oils in our products because of their natural high vitamin c content.
ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN: Derived from vegetable glycerin; natural deodorizer and skin conditioner.
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL: Calming, cleansing, and moisturizing herb. A superb emollient and skin nutrient, high in essential fatty acids, especially gamma-linolenic acid. 
EYEBRIGHT: An herb with astringent, cleansing, and anti-inflammatory properties.
FATTY ACIDS: Oils found in vegetable and animal fats. Saturated fatty acids are palmitic and stearic. Some unsaturated fatty acids are oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids (excellent emollients for the skin). Fatty acids are necessary for regulating healthy skin and pre-mature aging.
FRUIT JUICES: Blend of juice derived from all different types of fruits. Depending on the product they can be from lemons, oranges, apples, berries, etc. These fruits contain natural aha acids and vitamin c that have been scientifically proven to help stimulate and speed skin cell renewal.
GINKGO BILOBA: An herb that helps increase blood flow and oxygenation to energize the skin. Has anti-oxidant properties making it an excellent anti-aging ingredient.
GLUCOSE: Derived from sugar, has soothing and moisture-binding properties.
GLYCOSAMINO GLYCANS: Found in all plants. Sodium hyaluronate and other glycosamino glucans are vital moisturizers and lubricants present in the interstitial spaces between epidermal cells. The absence of these lubricating moisturizers can accelerate the deterioration of the skin’s collagen, resulting in the loss of elasticity, flexibility and tonicity. They are conditioning, moisturizing, and promote suppleness & firmness.
GOTU KOLA: Very soothing and healing herb that assists in reducing inflammation and redness of skin irritations, blemishes and burns.  
GRAPES: Powerful free radical scavenger/anti-oxidant rich in sugars, minerals, and flavonoids. May promote cellular health rejuvenation.
GRAPE SEED: Contains the powerful anti-oxidant proanthocyanidin, which supports the actions of vitamin E and beta-carotene, and increases the action of Vitamin C. Encourages wound healing, regenerates damaged blood vessels, and helps clear potentially pathogenic bacteria from wounds. Also enhances the formation of epidermal tissue, and has anti-inflammatory properties.
GRAPE SEED OIL: Ultra fine oil pressed from grape seeds with especially non-allergenic properties. Moisturizing and nourishing due to its high linoleic acid content. May be a free-radical scavenger.
GRAPEFRUIT SEED: Grapeseed is extracted from grapefruit seeds and is thought to be a natural preservative, bactericide, and stabilizer.
GREEN TEA: Potent anti-oxidant that offers 20 times the free radical scavenging effects of Vitamin E. It increases the effect of sunscreens and studies have found that it may help prevent skin cancer from UV rays as well. Green tea also helps reduce irritation caused by glycolic acid, and also has anti-cellulite properties. Many of our skin care formulas contain this potent ingredient.
GUAR GUM: A natural resin from the seeds of an Asian tree. Thickener, plasticizer and emulsifier.
HAMAMELIS WATER: (Witch Hazel) An astringent herb that possesses the ability to soothe the skin. It is derived from of the leaves and bark of the Hamamelis Virginnia plant and helps heal blemishes, reduce oiliness, and soothe bruises and sprains.
HONEY: A natural skin softener used in formulation as an emollient, and humectant. Honey is anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, suggesting that it contains anti-microbial ingredients. It offers high levels of hydrogen peroxide. Peroxide stimulates white blood cells that initiate the body’s immune response to infection. Honey contains other significant amounts of vitamins, including vitamin c and trace amounts of iron, copper, manganese, calcium, potassium, sodium, phosphorus and magnesium, all possibly adding to honey’s wound healing effect.
HONEYSUCKLE: Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, and an excellent cleanser and purifier. Also helps soften and smooth the skin.
HORSE TAIL: A natural astringent, it is very high in silica, which helps to soften, heal and smooth the skin. It helps strengthen vein and capillary walls and is rich in a variety of minerals.
HYALURONIC ACID: Collagen and elastin supporter. A protein occurring in the skin that appears to bind water in the interstitial spaces between skin cells while it forms a gel-like substance to hold these cells together.
IRON OXIDE: A naturally occurring compound of iron and oxygen. Used as a natural colorant.
JOJOBA OIL/ JOJOBA WAX: The “wax” is a semi-solid fraction of jojoba oil in the form of tiny, smooth “beads”. Used in facial and body scrubs for their gentle polishing action, they slowly melt on the skin, releasing their moisturizing properties. The oil is expressed from the vanilla shaped beans found on shrubs in the arid deserts of southwest America.
KOJIC ACID: Derived from sugar mold. It is a tyrosinase inhibitor that helps slow the production of melanin. It lightens discoloration, inhibits UV caused irritation, and promotes healing.
KUKUI NUT OIL: From the Hawaiian kukui nut, it is very emollient, very moisturizing. High in Vitamins A, E & F, it revitalizes, assists in rejuvenating and softening the skin.
LACTIC ACID: One of the five most beneficial AHAs, it is naturally occurring in milk fermentation. A mild exfoliant that helps reduce wrinkles and improve the skin’s texture. Very softening and moisturizing.
LACTOSE PEROXIDASE: A natural enzyme extracted from milk whey and works along side other ingredients to prevent spoilage and bacteria growth.
LECITHIN: Present in all living cells, it is a waxy oil derived from soybeans and eggs that has great water binding abilities, and acts as an anti-oxidant, and emulsifier.
LICORICE ROOT: Rebalances dermal cells & helps reduce the formation of melanin, (pigment that gives skin color). Offers significant healing effects, plus firming, soothing, emollient and anti-bacterial benefits.
MARINE MINERAL COMPLEX: Our unique combination of numerous varieties of Seaweed, Algae, Spirulina, and Kelp, which contain the same vital nutrients, trace elements, minerals, and amino acids present in human blood plasma. Because of this, they can penetrate the skin more readily than most other ingredients. Minerals from algae are rich in amino acids, sea protein, anti-oxidants, and vitamins. They can hydrate and soften the skin. Did you know that there are more than 20,000 different known species of algae? Certain forms of kelp are rich in iodine and co-enzymes which make them valuable as a skin supplement for helping to normalize cellular functions.
MARSH MALLOW: A soothing and healing herb that benefits chapped, dry, and irritated skin. It may also beneficial in the treatment of wounds, burns, skin inflammation, insect bites, and bruises.
MATRIXYL 3000: Contains 2 lipopeptides which lead to the synthesis of new collagen. This peptide stimulates collagen l, lll, and lV. It is stronger that Vitamin C and works faster than Retinol without the irritating side-effects. It also increases elastin while repairing the matrix and epidermis.
MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL: Meadowfoam seed oil is derived from the seeds of Alba plants grown in Oregon. The seeds are harvested within their first year of growth and at that immature age they have 97% fatty acid content and a very small molecular structure. This structure makes this oil one of the most penetrating oils available in the skin care industry and it is one of the most stable lipids known.
MEADOWSWEET: An anti-oxidant that helps heal inflammatory skin conditions. Contains a high percentage of natural salicylic acid to help smooth, re-texurize and reduce inflammation in congested tissue. It also has toning and healing properties due to its astringent action.
MULTI-FRUIT ACID COMPLEX: There are many varieties of multi-fruit acids found in plants, vegetables, and fruits but five in particular have been scientifically proven to be the most beneficial. These five include glycolic, lactic, citric, malic, and tartaric acids. Glycolic acid, from the heart of the raw cane sugar plant has the smallest molecular structure, allowing for the deepest penetration. Next comes lactic from milk, followed by citric from citrus fruit, malic, found abundantly in apples, and tartaric from fruit fermentation, similar to that found in wine sediment. The combination of acids helps speed exfoliation and stimulates cellular renewal, increasing skin’s thickness. By speeding up the skin’s natural exfoliation process, tone and texture is improved, while pores remain clear. This acid complex also helps boost the production of new collagen in the skin where the dermis and epidermis meet, which improves skin firmness and elasticity.
OAT PROTEIN: An amino acid with soothing properties. Stimulating, cleansing.
OCTIPEPTIDE: Is an elongation of Argirelene.
PALMITOYL TRIPEPTIDE 3: This amino peptide mimics the human body's own mechanism to produce collagen, which is needed to promote youthful looking skin.  As a "by-product", palmitoyl tripeptide has been found to not only help with crepe paper (thin) skin and stretch marks, but also a clinically proven anti-wrinkle active treatment.  This is a powerful skin firming ingredient that is excellent for the neck.
PANTHENOL: In the skin it aids moisture retention (ability to both hold and attract water) and increases elasticity. It helps heal skin problems such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and diaper rash and soothes burns. In hair care it increases the water content of the hair shaft, which leads to increased elasticity. It is an excellent scalp nutrient and hydrator, which creates more manageability, better shine, less static electricity, and improved softness.
PAPAIN: This fruit is used in our formulations when it contains the highest content of “papain”. As the fruit matures this powerful enzyme decreases. To protect this “active” enzyme a low heat extraction must be maintained. It is an excellent free-radical scavenger and cellular renewal ingredient with the ability to digest protein (exfoliates), selecting only dead cells without harming the living ones.
PECTIN: An enzyme extracted from citrus fruits and apples. Emulsifier, thickener, and gelling agent that is very soothing to the skin.
PHENOXYETHANOL: Derived from sage essential oil; safe and effective food grade preservative. 
POLYGLUCOSE: Mild non-ionic surfactant composed of sugar (glucose) derived from corn starch and fatty alcohols (decanol) derived from coconuts, soluble in water
POTASSIUM SORBATE: Food grade preservative used to protect against bacteria.
POWDERED MILK: Like liquid milk it contains “natural” lactic acid. Lactic acid is one of the five most beneficial AHAs. A mild exfoliant that helps reduce wrinkles and improve the skin’s texture. Very softening and moisturizing.
PUMPKIN: Enzymes in the whole “pumpkin”, including the seeds, exfoliate dead skin cells while promoting skin repair. It cleanses, conditions, and moisturizes while helping to firm the skin. Pumpkin is an excellent source of anti-oxidants, vitamins and essential elements the skin needs.
PUMPKIN SEED OIL: Soothing, moisturizing, and healing, high in sterols and vitamin E.
RASPBERRY: Rich in minerals, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), flavonoids, tannins, and ellagic acid. A super anti-oxidant that is soothing, astringent and exfoliating.
RETINYL PALMITATE: Form of Vitamin A that combines retinol (pure Vitamin A) and palmitic acid. A primary anti-oxidant, free radical scavenger and cell renewal ingredient. Acts as a skin normalizer with the ability to either moisturize dry skin, or reduce excess oil in oily skin.
ROSE/ROSE WATER: Rose water is one of the most ancient and revered beauty treatments used today. It “enlivens” dry, mature and wrinkled complexions, and also to soothes sensitive skin at any age.
ROSEHIPS: The fruit of the rose bush, high in Vitamin C, soothing, moisturizing, and hydrating to the skin. May help protect against capillary damage and firm the tissues.
ROSEMARY: An herb with anti-oxidant, cleansing, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, moisturizing, softening, rejuvenating properties for the skin. Also very stimulating and invigorating for the scalp.
SAGE: Known as a natural anti-oxidant with antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It refreshes, balances and tones, and has a mild cleansing action makes it ideal for sensitive skin.
SALICYLIC ACID: Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and other plants. Topically it is an anesthetic, a sunscreen and a fungicide with a mild peeling effect.
SEA BUCKTHORN: Grows on the sand dunes by the sea and produces a yellow berry. The liquid wax from the berry is very compatible with the lipid structure of the skin and provides a strong water retentive and skin moisturizing quality.
SEA MINERAL COMPLEX: See Marine Mineral Complex.
SESAME OIL: A light, emollient oil obtained from sesame seeds. Also known as gingilli oil, it has been used since earliest antiquity as a soothing, gentle emollient. It is an excellent substitute for olive oil and offers exceptional staying power in massage preparations.
SHEA BUTTER: From the nut of the karate nut tree; a cellular renewal ingredient that has excellent nourishing and moisturizing benefits for the skin. It is a natural “sun block”.
SOAP BARK: A natural surfactant used for its cleansing properties. It has excellent foaming and cleansing abilities, containing 9-10% saponins. Derived from dried inner bark of the South American tree quillaja saponaria. Healing properties, emulsifier.
SOAP WORT: An herb with cleansing and healing properties and when the leaves are rubbed together they will actually create lather.
SODIUM HYALURONATE: Collagen and elastin supporter. A protein occurring in the skin that appears to bind water in the interstitial spaces between skin cells while it forms a gel-like substance to hold these cells together.
SODIUM PCA: The sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid. A high performance humectant (water binder) found naturally in all living cells. It is commonly referred to as the “natural moisturizing factor”.
SORBITOL: Derived from apples, cherries, berries, plums, pears, algae, and seaweed. Feels velvet smooth when applied on the skin. Used as a humectant, emulsifier and thickener in formulations.
SOY PEPTIDES: Improves skin texture, circulation and tone. Also helps to reduce darks circles.
SOY PROTEIN: Amino acid and lipid rich to help aid cellular regeneration. Helps increase elasticity and soften lines and wrinkles.
SOYBEAN OIL: Rich in fatty acids and vitamins A & E; readily absorbs into the skin.
SQUALANE: Is a potent physiological antioxidant, Superior to Vitamins A, and E, ubiquinone (Q10), lycopene and other carotenoids. Nutrient rich oil derived from olives. It is a natural bactericide and healer.
STEARIC ACID: (Vegetable) A white, waxy fatty acid used as an emulsifying agent.
STEARYL ALCOHOL: An emulsifier and thickener found in a variety of vegetable fats. Also acts as an emulsion stabilizer, emollient, anti-foam agent and lubricant.  
SUGAR: Rich in natural glycolic acids, it has cellular renewal properties.
SUNFLOWER OIL: Obtained from the seeds of the sunflower. Rich in vitamin E, it aids healing, and has a high linoleic acid and fatty acid content, which allows for better absorption into the lipid layer of the skin.
TAPIOCA POWDER: Skin soother and natural thickener.
TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL: From the leaves of the Australian tea tree this oil is used to treat acne, insect bites, fungus and other skin and scalp disorders.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE: A natural white powder mineral in powdered form with the distinction of being a “class one”, “full spectrum” sunscreen. In cosmetic use it has the greatest concealing power of all white pigment. Available in a large variety of course to fine grades.
TOCOPHEROL: See Vitamin E.
TRIPEPTIDE 5: Peptide that penetrates deep into the skin and helps to stimulate collagen formation in the skin.
VEGETABLE GLYCERIN: A humectant (water-attracting/binding ingredient), emulsifier, and emollient naturally produced from a combination of vegetable fat and water.
VITAMIN A: A powerful free-radical scavenger used as an anti-aging and healing ingredient. Topically applied vitamin A is one of only three vitamins able to be absorbed by the skin. The other two are vitamins D & E.
VITAMIN C: See Ascorbic Acid.
VITAMIN D: Necessary for the re-production of new skin cells, and when the skin is exposed to ultraviolet light, it is the only vitamin that the body is able to manufacture.
VITAMIN E/TOCOPHEROL: An anti-oxidant and cellular renewal ingredient that when combined with vitamins A and C acts as a preservative in the oil phase of cosmetic formulations.
WITCH HAZEL: See Hamamalis Water.
WHEAT GERM OIL: A natural source of vitamins A, D & E, and squalane. This oil is emollient and can act as a natural preservative and anti-oxidant.
WILLOW BARK: Rich in phenolic compounds and salicin (glycodise of salicyl alcohol). Its constituents are salicylic glycosides and tannins, which contribute to its analgesic properties. A natural form of salicylic acid, a beta hydroxy acid widely used as an exfoliant and to keep pores clean of debris.
XANTHAN GUM: A natural carbohydrate gum used as a thickener and emulsion stabilizer.
YUCCA: Rich in saponins this is a naturally foaming herb and is used as a traditional soap plant in the American southwest. It is very cleansing and soothing.
ZINC OXIDE: A natural, mineral derived “skin protecting” sunscreen agent; antiseptic, astringent, and soothing. Offers broad-spectrum protection against both UVA and UVB rays.  
Disclaimer:  Some ingredients will be added or deleted periodically as our formulations and products change. This information has not been evaluated by the FDA and our products are not intended to treat or diagnose any medical conditions of any kind. Please check with your health care professional if you are pregnant, have any other medical conditions, or need advice or treatment. The FDA does not recognize the practice of aromatherapy and you should not use any of our written materials for medical treatment.